Creep strengthening and weakening mechanisms by martensite lath in high Cr ferritic heat-resistant steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MITSUHARA Masatoshi  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10514218)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフェライト系耐熱鋼 / クリープ変形 / 強化機構 / ラスマルテンサイト / 転位 / 粒界上析出物 / 電子顕微鏡 / 結晶方位解析 / 高Crフェライト系耐熱鋼
Research Abstract
In this study, we clarified creep strengthening and weakening mechanisms by martensite lath structure in high Cr ferritic heat resistant steel. Firstly, the interaction of dislocations and lath boundaries were observed with in-situ tensile test in high-voltage transmission electron microscope. Then, lath structure coarsening behavior during creep deformation was evaluated by the crystal orientation analysis. From these results, we concluded that lath structure is a dominant factor of creep strength in high Cr ferritic heat resistant steel. In addition, in order to understand the mechanism of improvement of lath structure stability by precipitates formed on grain boundary, the size and the density of precipitates on each grain boundary were estimated using the microstructural observation. Those parameters of precipitates obviously depended on the grain boundary character.