Study of Hypervelocity Breakup Phenomena for Arbitrary Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
NARUMI Tomohiro  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10530892)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超高速衝突力学 / スペースデブリ / 超高速衝突 / エジェクタ / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
Hypervelocity impact tests have been conducted for spacecraft or celestial body composed of specific and simple target, and furthermore wider and detailed study is required for predicting future space debris environment. We developed new SPH and orbital computation code that are able to be run on GPGPU. Especially increasing secondary small debris called ejecta is becoming serious problem currently, hence this research enables to further accelerate investigation of the phenomena that have had difficulty in computation. Besides it is applicable for complex structure by comparing to experimental results, and it was found that the phenomena highly depends on internal distribution of mass and impact direction.