Fracture mechanism of textured polycrystalline magnesium alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Shigeki  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00314089)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマグネシウム合金 / 変形双晶 / 集合組織 / 結晶粒径 / 疲労き裂 / 変形異方性 / マグネシウム
Research Abstract
The fatigue crack propagation behavior of textured polycrystalline magnesium alloys were investigated. The fatigue crack propagation rate is controlled by the microstructure (grain size and texture). The pre-introduced deformation twins existing at a crack tip does not influence the fatigue crack propagation rate. On the other hand, the living deformation twins raise the fatigue crack propagation rate during the cyclic loading.