Temperature-modulated selective cell adhesion and detachment using intelligent bio-interface and application of them to cell separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Kenichi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10439838)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオマテリアル / 細胞分離 / インテリジェント材料 / 温度応答性 / ポリマーブラシ / インテリジェント界面 / 高分子ブラシ / ペプチド
Research Abstract
For preparing thermally modulated bio-interface that separates cells without the modification of cell surfaces for regenerative medicine and tissue engineering, thermo-responsive hydrophobic copolymer brushes were formed on glass substrate. Prepared copolymer brush surfaces were characterized by observing the adhesion at 37 C and detachment at 20 C or 10 C of four types of human cells. Endothelial cell and fibroblast exhibited their effective detachment temperature at 20 C and 10 C, respectively. Using cells' intrinsic temperature sensitivity for detachment from the copolymer brush, a mixture of endothelial cell and fibroblast was separated.