Brand-new development of dental low carat noble metal alloy by unique strengthening mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
AKAHORI Toshikazu  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00324492)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯科用貴金属材料 / 固溶化処理 / ミクロ組織 / 機械的強度 / 耐食性 / 歯科用銀合金 / 力学的特性 / 強化機構
Research Abstract
The purpose is to investigate the effect of microstructure on the mechanical strength of Ag-20Pd-14.5Cu-12Au fabricated by hot rolling process (AS material) and liquid rapid solidification (LRS) process (LRS material). The following results were obtained.
The microstructure of LRS material becomes single alpha phase through solution treatment (ST). The hardness of LRS material and LRS material subjected to ST are relatively smaller than those of AS material and AS material subjected to the same treatment. From this results, the effect of solid solution hardening of alpha, alpha 1, and alpha 2 phases, which are constitutional phases of Ag-20Pd-14.5Cu-12Au, is lower than that of precipitation hardening of beta' phases. The unique hardening of Ag-20Pd-14.5Cu-12Au, therefore, it seems to occur because the precipitation of beta' phases are enhanced during ST.