Project/Area Number |
24760583
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Sendai National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Wataru 仙台高等専門学校, マテリアル環境工学科, 准教授 (30559852)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | メタ磁性形状記憶合金 / 磁場誘起変態 / ホイスラー合金 / 組織制御 / 国際情報交換(イギリス) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, NiMn-based metamagnetic shape memory alloys have attracted great interest as high performance multiferroic materials showing many interesting properties. However, the polycrystalline specimens obtained using conventional melting practices are difficult to use for actuator applications because of their considerable brittleness. In order to resolve these problem, in the present study, the martensitic transformation and magnetic properties in several alloy systems have been investigated basically. It can be found that the addition of B results in the suppression of the brittle grain boundaries. Therefore, it was found that the Co-doped Ni-Mn-Z quaternary alloys show a drastic change of magnetization by martensitic transformation from a ferromagnetic P phase to a very weakly magnetic M phase.