Synthesis of novel Ti-alloy hydrides with high hydrogen content
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
ENDO Naruki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 博士研究員 (40611893)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水素貯蔵材料 / 高圧合成 / 放射光 / その場観察 / TiFe / BCC / 規則-不規則変態 / 水素吸蔵合金 / 高温高圧 / 放射光その場観察 / 高圧
Research Abstract
We investigated the hydrogenation of a CsCl-type TiFe alloy at 5 GPa and 873 K by in situ synchrotron radiation X-ray diffraction measurements. After formation of a solid solution of hydrogen in TiFe, an order-disorder phase transition in the metal lattice of TiFe occurred, which yielded a BCC TiFe hydride. The unit cell volume of the BCC hydride increased by 21.0% after the hydrogenation reaction. The volume expansion was larger than that of a gamma hydride TiFeH_x (x = 1.9) prepared by hydrogenation near ambient conditions.
In order to estimate the hydrogen content of BCC hydride, we compared its lattice volume with the lattice volume of the gamma hydride at same high pressure and high temperature conditions. As a result, the lattice volume of BCC phase was almost equal to that of the gammma hydride, therefore, the hydrogen content of BCC hydride was almost equal to the gamma hydride.