Investigation of relationship between structure and mechanical property for hydrogel containing amphiphilic dendrimer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び東海事業センター(利用研究促進部))
Principal Investigator
IWASE Hiroki  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び東海事業, その他部局等, 研究員 (70391266)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中性子小角散乱 / X線小角散乱 / 両親媒性デンドリマー / ヒドロゲル / X線超小角散乱 / 機能性高分子材料 / ジェミニ型界面活性剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aggregation behaviors of tadpole and gemini type amphiphilic dendrimers (ADs) in solutions were investigated by combined use of small-angle neutron scattering and small-angle X-ray scattering. The micellar size (radius = ca. 3nm) evaluated for the both ADs solution was nearly constant with generation up to 5, which was remarkably different from that of dendrimer particles. In the case of gemini-type ADs, the micron size aggregations were drastically suppressed compared with tadpole ones. We concluded that gemini type AD will be a promising as functional materials. Furthermore, in the poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) and gemini type AD mixed hydrogel system, we confirmed that the micellar structure formed by the gemini type amphiphilic dendrimers were maintained in the hydrogels.