Establishment of life estimation techniques based on the metallography of the jet engine turbine blade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
NOBUHIRO Miura  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, システム工学群, 准教授 (60546167)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords単結晶Ni基超合金 / タービンブレード / γ’相 / ラフト構造 / 余命推定 / クリープ / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The morphology of γ’ precipitates of a nickel-based superalloy serviced in a 1st HPT blade of a jet engine was investigated before and after aging to estimate the temperature and the stress distribution, and the stress directions in service. After serviced blade, rafted γ/γ’ structures formed as the parallel to (010) at the vicinity of coating layer of the pressure side. On the contrary, rafted plate which were parallel to (001) were observed at the trailing edge. However, most of the γ’ precipitates remained cuboidal in shape at the internal cooling channel side. After simple aging, the rafted γ/γ’ structures appeared in the direction parallel to the blade surface at all portions of the leading edge, while at the internal cooling channel side of the all portions, the γ’ precipitates were coarsened. Consequently, very complicated stress is load on the blade in service, and the stress direction and stress distribution are different by the part and portions.