Development principle of innovative metal-joining technology utilizing ultrasonic waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJII HIROMICHI  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70560225)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超音波接合 / アルミニウム合金 / 鉄鋼材料 / 銅 / 再結晶 / せん断変形 / 塑性流動 / 金属間化合物 / ステンレス鋼 / 冷間圧延鋼
Research Abstract
Since the ultrasonic joining technique can easily join the sub-milli sized dissimilar metals, there are great expectations to extend the range of applications to many manufacturing industries. The motivation of this study was to reveal the fundamental phenomena during ultrasonic joining process in metallic materials. The experiments were conducted using the specimens prepared by ultrasonic joining of Al alloy to similar and dissimilar metals. Of particular importance were findings that the shear deformation at the joint interface and recrystallization during ultrasonic joining played an important role in achieving a direct bond. In addition, a formation of reaction layer at the joint interface significantly contributed to the increase in joint strength.