Development of Mg alloy with both high strength and high damping capacity through introducing twinning boundaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
LI Yunping  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (80546862)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMg合金 / 制振性 / 双晶 / 変形 / 熱処理 / 転移 / 純マグネシウム / マグネシウム合金 / 双晶界面 / 圧縮 / 引張り / Mg alloy / Damping / cold working / hot forging / annealing / EBSD / TEM / マグネシウム / 塑性加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enhancing both the mechanical property and damping capacity is of great importance for a wider usage of magnesium alloys. However, the current research of high damping magnesium alloys is carried out on the basis of dislocation/matrix interactions, which is not capable of solving the above mentioned problem. In the present research, a novel concept of “high damping magnesium alloy of twin type”is proposed for the first time. This is based on the fact that boundaries oftensile twin in magnesium alloys are movable and they can shrink and grow even at extremely low stress. Magnesium alloys with high damping capacity are achieved via introducing high density of tensile twin boundaries through pre-deformation and optimizing the twin boundary mobility by a subsequent heat treatment yet withoutsacrificing the mechanical properties.