Nitrogen termination of diamond for wear resistance at high temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOSE Kenji  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (10451882)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / 薄膜 / 機械特性 / 表面改質 / 硬度 / 表面 / 終端
Research Abstract
Less is known about relationship between surface termination of diamond and its mechanical properties, although it is essential to clarify wear resistances of diamond surfaces in various circumstances. In this study, hydrogen, oxygen and nitrogen terminations were prepared by plasma treatment, annealing in air, and ion irradiation, respectively. Confocal Raman spectroscopy with high accuracy was developed to clarify the lattice deformation on the surface of the terminated diamonds. We observed a down shift of bulk phonon of diamond as large as 0.3 cm-1, suggesting effects of surface termination on mechanical properties of the surface.