Elucidation of the fiber formation mechanism from the Taylor-cone in the melt-electrospinning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA NAOKI  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10545007)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノファイバー / エレクトロスピニング / レーザ / 繊維材料 / 溶融静電紡糸 / 静電紡糸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fiber-forming source in the melt-electrospinning process is a Taylor-cone which is formed on the melt surface in the presence of high voltage. In this study, we were trying to clarify the fine fiber formation mechanism from the Taylor-cone by using a laser melt-electrospinning system equipped with the scan-type CO2 laser beam melting device.
Using the system, nanofibers were produced form various polymer blend materials. Furthermore, morphologies of the melt-electrospun fibers were investigated. The following conclusions are obtained: 1. inside structure of the Taylor-cone is affected on the diameter of melt-electrospun fibers. 2. diameter of the melt-electrospun fibers decreases with increasing temperature of spinning space.