Project/Area Number |
24760597
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 大気圧非平衡プラズマ / ミストCVD / 酸化亜鉛 |
Research Abstract |
For fabrication of a next generation flexible device, development of low-temperature high-speed deposition technology of high- quality zinc oxide thin film have been carried out using atmospheric pressure non-equilibrium plasma. In order to investigate interaction between liquid and plasma, optical emission has been measured on the plasma/liquid interface. The optical emission spectrum shows emission of OH radicals attributed to dissociation of water. Furthermore, the interaction of the plasma with organic molecules in liquid have been investigated. This result showed that the radicals contributing to oxidation supplied through the gas-liquid interface from the plasma has affected the organic molecules into the liquid. Based on these results, low temperature deposition of zinc oxide thin film has been demonstrated by irradiation of atmospheric pressure non-equilibrium plasma to the droplet dissolved the film precursor.