Production of Amorphous Fine-particle Using Arc Discharge in Liquid and Application for Catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2013-2014)
Osaka University (2012)
Principal Investigator
TERAJIMA TAKESHI  神奈川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10402992)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金属ガラス / アモルファス合金 / 微粒子 / 水中アーク / アモルファス / 粒子 / アーク / 静電蓄勢電源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amorphous fine-particles of Pd-Cu-Ni-P and (Cu-Zr)Pd were produced by arc discharge in water. In this process a high temperature arc was used to melt and vaporized the electrode which were made by the target alloy. This technique has many special characteristics, such a high enthalpy density and extremely high heating rate and cooling rate. These characteristics are also suite for preparation of amorphous alloy fine-particle.
As a result of the arc process, amorphous fine-particles of Pd-Cu-Ni-P and (Cu-Zr)Pd were successfully obtained, although the crystallized particles were slightly contained. The fine-particles were classified depending on the particle size into two, micron particle (-several μm) and nano particle (-several nm). It was found by the structure analyses that the nano particle was produced by the process that the electrode partially vaporized by the arc and then the vapor was quenched and aggregated by the surrounded water.