Establishment of interface-controlled bonding process of dissimilar materials with natural oxide films by the combination of friction process and micro-tensile test.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OGURA TOMO  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90505984)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords異種金属接合 / 組織制御 / 溶接・接合 / 接合・溶接
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bonding process of dissimilar materials with natural oxide films has established by the combination of friction process and micro-tensile test. A sound joint that fractured at the base metal was obtained through the interfacial reaction layer of intermetallic compounds (IMCs) with nano-order thickness in aluminum alloy/steel dissimilar friction stir welding. The joining between these materials was achieved through a continuous flow of the stirred aluminum alloy into the mixed layers and the resultant growth of the ultrafine IMCs due to the heat induced by the friction between the tool and the specimen. Equiaxed aluminum grains were observed at the interface of the specimen after it was fractured, indicating that the interface deformed only slightly during the micro-tensile test. It is found that tensile strength of the joint enables to increase by suitable age-hardening.