3D temperature measurement of axially asymmetrical welding arc plasma by image reconstruction method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Kazufumi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90397729)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアークプラズマ / 溶接 / 分光計測 / 非軸対称 / 非定常 / 干渉フィルタ / CCDカメラ / ティグ溶接 / 画像再構成 / 温度計測 / トモグラフィ / 三次元 / 発光分光法
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is measure the 3D temperature distribution of axially asymmetrical welding arc plasma. This requires spectroscopic method, multidirectional measurement and tomographic technique with image reconstruction. First, we employed the optical rotational system by one CCD camera and improved the equipment through the evaluation of the appropriate detection directions and numbers. Two TIG electrode arc was measured by this system. Second, we constructed the simultaneous and multidirectional measurement system was constructed to measure the axially asymmetric and non-steady state plasma. To ensure the correct measurement using multi detectors and the interference filters, the calibrations were conducted involving the adjustment of the central wavelength through the filter. We could perform the temperature measurement of the transient and asymmetrical TIG arc plasma such as in the transition period between the peak and base current of the pulsed TIG arc with tilted torch.