Evaluation of solidification during welding by in-situ observation and simulation and development of prevention technique for solidification cracking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KADOI KOTA  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40454029)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords溶接接合 / 凝固工学 / その場観察 / 高温割れ / 凝固割れ / 凝固 / 溶接・接合
Research Abstract
The aim of this work is for quantitative evaluation of solidification cracking susceptibility during and for investigation of prevention the crack initiation. Evaluation test for hot cracking susceptibility by In-situ observation using high speed camera enabled quantitative measurement the strain and temperature with high accuracy under rapid solidification during laser welding. It was possible to observe distribution morphology of residual liquid at the end of molten pool directly by high magnification in-situ observation technique. In addition, the tendency of the morphology had good agreement with the tendency of the solidification cracking susceptibility.