Analytical research on decomposition behavior of metal-organic compounds in supercritical fluids and its application for film-deposition process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
HIROSHI Uchida  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60327880)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薄膜堆積 / 金属酸化物 / 超臨界流体 / 二酸化炭素 / 薄膜材料 / 超臨界流体堆積 / 材料加工・処理 / 薄膜プロセス / 無機材料
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to consider the reaction condition for forming metal-oxide deposition from metal-organic precursors under the field of supercritical CO2 fluid (scCO2), as well as its application for processing of thin-film materials.
This research revealed that (i) decomposition reaction of the precursors (metal alkoxides or beta-diketonate complexes) could be promoted by simply raising the temperature of scCO2 and/or adding some promoting agents (oxidizers, catalysts, etc.), (b) the solubility of the precursors in scCO2 could be dependent on their ligand structures, and (iii) the film-deposition process under scCO2 condition enabled low-temperature deposition under 300 degree C that yielded metal-oxide thin films such as SiO2, ZrO2, and TiO2 applicable for constructing dielectric capacitors.