Interfacial adhesion of hard platings on aluminum substrate modified by fine particle peening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Yutaka  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20398639)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsピーニング / めっき / 表面改質 / 複合粒子 / 移着 / 界面密着性 / 表面処理 / アルミニウム / 密着性 / 難めっき材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the difficulties of electroplatings to deposit on aluminum substrates, hard platings are possible candidates to improve poor wear resistance of aluminum alloys. In the present study the authors have combined fine particle peening (FPP) and following electroplating to provide improved interfacial adhesion between aluminum substrates and platings. In the proposed process aluminum substrates were modified with FPP to enrich copper onto the substrate surface. Copper/steel hybridized particles, which comprise steel core and electroless-depositted copper layer, were developed for FPP. FPP using the hybridized particles effectively transfers copper onto the aluminum substrate.
Enrichment of copper on the aluminum substrates successfully enhanced chemical compatibility to the platings, however, due to insufficient strength on the modified layer by transferred elements very slight improvement of interfacial adhesion was achieved. This issue should be overcome in future research.