Formation and stabilization mechanism of a nano crystalline phase of Y doped BaZrO3 formed at high temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Yukiko  富山高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (00345373)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプロトン伝導性酸化物 / ナノ結晶 / プロトン伝導体
Research Abstract
Y doped BaZrO3 (BZ) is one of the candidate materials for the proton conductive oxide with a superior chemical stability in addition to the highest conductivity. The formation mechanism of the nano crystalline phase of Y doped BaZrO3 phase was investigated for improving the grain boundary property which is the one of the problems to be overcome for application of the material. Because the nano crystalline phase which formed after long time 1600 degree C sintering process would be formed from the liquid chose as target phase, the different cooling period from 1600 to 800 degree C after 10h sintering at 1600 degree C was set for the sample preparation. The effect of the cooling period was shown in the composition change due to the BaO evaporation and dopant concentration in the BaZrO3 phase. The effect of liquid phase from the local inhomogeneous composition was also observed.