Development of high strength wrought magnesium alloy containing high melting temperature precipitates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Taisuke  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性材料ユニット, 研究員 (30615993)
Research Collaborator ELSAYED Fady Refaat  筑波大学, 大学院数理物質科学研究科, 大学院生
HONO Kazuhiro  物質・材料研究機構, フェロー研究者 (60229151)
KAMADO Shigeharu  長岡技術科学大学, 機械系, 教授 (30152846)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords結晶・組織制御 / マグネシウム合金 / 材料加工・処理 / 時効析出
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research work was to develop a novel heat treatable wrought magnesium based alloy, which exhibits excellent strength and room temperature formability. As a result of alloy search using cast alloys, a Mg-Sn-Zn-Al alloy was found to exhibit substantial precipitation hardening. The extrusion condition and heat treatment schedule (e.g., solution treatment and aging treatment) were optimized based on the detailed nano-/micro-structure characterization by SEM, TEM and 3D atom probe. The newly developed Mg-Sn-Zn-Al extruded alloy exhibited high yield strength of over 350 MPa along with the large elongation to failure up to 15 % after aging treatment.