Optical functionalization by confined excitons in low-dimensional nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANGE Masayoshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノチューブ応用研究センター, 主任研究員 (10533458)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / ポリマーラッピング / 構造選別 / カーボンナノチューブ複合体 / ナノ複合化 / 光通信帯 / 溶媒効果 / 自己束縛状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorescence of semiconducting single-wall carbon nanotubes (SWCNTs) drastically changes with variations in the tube structure. In this work, we focused on the polymer wrapping technique allowing selective dispersion of specific SWCNTs, and then expanded the technique into large-diameter SWCNTs. We have investigated the mechanism on the tube-structure selectivity of polymers using optical spectroscopy and atomic force microscopy. Consequently, we can selectively extract 1.5-μm fluorescent SWCNTs and specific semiconducting SWCNTs with encapsulated molecules through fluorene-based copolymer wrapping. In addition, fluorescence lifetime measurements of encapsulated perylene have revealed that the characteristic fluorescence in dimeric perylene chains at room temperature is caused by self-trapped exciton states. These results indicate that the development of selective synthesis techniques is important for the formation of specific molecular arrangement in SWCNTs.