Elucidation of mechanism of photo-crystal growth in chemical solution deposition method based on nano second temperature measurement under pulsed UV laser irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Kentaro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (10442732)
Research Collaborator TOMOHIKO Nakajima  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員
TSUCHIYA Tetsuo  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, グループ長
HATANO Mutsuko  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科電子物 理工学専攻, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords塗布光照射法 / ELAMOD / その場計測 / エキシマレーザー / 酸化物薄膜 / プロセスモニタリング / 透明導電膜 / ペロブスカイト酸化物
Research Abstract
In the excimer laser-assisted metal organic deposition (ELAMOD), a surface temperature rise at a few tens of nanoseconds upon the irradiation of pulsed UV laser is the key to the low temperature fabrication process of oxide thin films. In order to understand this photo-thermal process quantitatively, we have developed a novel system utilizing near-infrared sensors that can detect thermal emission signals from the irradiated surfaces. Utilization of plateau, which was observed in the emission signal history, enables the conversion of emission signal intensities into temperatures. This method enables us quantitative analysis of photo-thermal process of photo crystal growth in the ELAMOD process, and is also useful as a monitoring tool for excimer laser processing, which will expand the ability of ELAMOD process into flexible and printable electronics.