Mesoscopic tribological control in microforming by tailored surface texturing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Tetsuhide  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 助教 (70614543)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精密プレス加工 / トライボロジー / 表面テクスチャリング / ダイヤモンド状炭素膜 / マイクロ金型 / その場観察 / 摩耗粉 / 表面設計 / テクスチャリング / ダイアモンドライクカーボン / 超硬 / ボールオンディスク試験
Research Abstract
To realize the optimization of tribological properties in microforming by designing the surface texture on microforming die, which is under the complex contact conditions, the present study aims to clarify the relevance between the dimensions of micro surface texture and friction and wear properties under the specific contact condition in microforming. Through the investigation, it was found that the main contribution of the surface texturing under dry sliding friction were the enhancement of the wear debris ejection. Based on this result, it was demonstrated that the surface texturing dimensions of its gaps and width could be designed corresponding to the variation of contact length and surface pressure during the microforming process.