Thermodynamics for rare earth oxide and rare earth oxyfluoride and its application to recycling of rare earth wastes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Osamu  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60447141)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords希土類 / レアアース / リサイクル / 酸化弗化物 / 熱力学データ / 標準生成ギブズ自由エネルギー変化 / 磁石
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is determining standard Gibbs free energy change of oxyfluoride of rare earths that is essential for the development of recycling process of rare earth sintered magnet. From a series of study, standard Gibbs free energy changes of oxyfluoride of lanthanum, neodymium, samarium, and dysprosium were determined. It was considered that the thermodynamic stability of oxyfluoride is greatly affected by the chemical affinity between rare earth cation and oxide ion.