Fundamental study on production process of solar-grade silicon utilizing metal hydrides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Kouji  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (20533665)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシリコン / 還元 / カルシウム / マグネシウム / 水素化物 / 酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the recent progress of photovoltaics and solar cell industries, new production process of solar-grade silicon with high productivity is required. In this work, a silicon production process based on a thermite reaction of silicon oxide, which includes simultaneous reduction and refining reactions, was investigated. Through the observation of the silicon products and analysis on in-situ temperature measurement using a thermocouple and a pyrometer, it was found that the produced silicon was melting during the reduction and the temperature was higher than its melting point. The distribution of the impurity elements between the silicon and the oxide byproduct phases was analyzed.