Establishment of method for analyzing grain boundary in proton conducting oxides and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IMASHUKU Susumu  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40606620)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分析 / 希土類元素 / カソードルミネッセンス / 定性分析 / 材料分析 / プロトン伝導体
Research Abstract
In this study, I tried to establish a method for analyzing compounds containing rare earth elements utilizing cathodoluminescence phenomenon (CL) in which visible light is emitted as the result of electronic transitions between the conduction and valence bands by the bombardment of electrons. After that, I tried to establish a method for analyzing an grain-boundary (micro-region) of yttrium doped nbarium zirconate (BZY) utilizing CL phenomenon. The CL analysis can detect rare-earth elements of ppm order in compounds. Also, the CL analysis can separate rare earth elements in compounds containing seraral rare earth elements. However, the CL analysis was not able to analyze micro-region of BZY becasue the electron beam was broadened due to the high energy of the electron beam (15 keV).