surface tension of molten alloys inconsideration of influence of oxygen activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Shumpei  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80404937)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords表面張力 / 高温融体 / 酸素活量 / 金属融体 / 電磁浮遊法 / 高温金属融体 / 合金融体 / 酸素分圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surface tension of molten metals and alloys were measured by the electromagnetic levitation technique over wide temperature range in consideration of influence of oxygen activity. When oxygen activity was fixed at comparatively high value, boomerang shape temperature dependence of surface tension was observed for molten iron, nickel, and copper.
When the H2-containing gas with a constant concentration was used as an atmosphere for the measurement, a peculiar kink was discovered in the temperature dependence of surface tension for molten iron and nickel. It was explained by considering the competition between the temperature dependence of oxygen activity and that of the equilibrium constant of oxygen adsorption.
Since surface tension of molten silicon is lower than that of molten iron, it was expected that the surface tension of molten Fe-Si alloy is decreased with increasing silicon concentration. However increases of silicon concentration induced higher surface tension of molten sample.