Link between the local structures of liquid and solid phases during directional solidification of high-temperature melts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Akitoshi  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (10348500)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高温融体 / 凝固 / X線回折 / 液体構造 / 放射光 / 材料科学 / 物性実験 / 放射光X線 / 液体構造解析 / 放射光X線回折 / ゾーンメルト
Research Abstract
In order to clarify a link between the local structures of liquid and solid phases during directional solidification of high-temperature melts over 2000 K, we have developed a laser-heated zone-melting equipment for synchrotron x-ray diffraction experiments. We succeeded in obtaining accurate data of liquid structure of high melting temperature materials such as alumina and Ti. In addition, we demonstrated that precipitation of a metastable phase during solidification of Ti may be detected by obtaining structure data around the interface of liquid and solid phases.