Investigation of Micro-scale Structural Changes in the Packed Bed of Hydrogen Storage Alloys and the Deformation of the Vessel by On-site Visualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO YASUHIRO  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50621033)
Research Collaborator KAWAKAMI Yoshiaki  高砂熱学工業株式会社
OKUMURA Masahiko  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水素吸蔵合金 / マイクロX線CT / Mm-Ni / Ti-Fe / 微粉化 / マイクロX線CT撮影 / La-Ni
Research Abstract
To investigate the safety of the storage tank of hydrogen storage alloys, the strain on the vessel wall and micro-scale structural change in the vessel along with the hydrogen absorption-desorption process were evaluated. The results of strain measurement indicated that the stress which caused at the bottom of the vessel increased with repeated hydrogen absorption-desorption process. The measurement of local packing ratios showed that alloy particles were concentrated at the lower parts of the packed bed with the absorption-desorption process. The observation results using an X-ray computed tomography showed that the pulverization property of the Ti-Fe alloys, which did not contain any rare earth elements, was different from that of the Mm-Ni. The image processing program for estimating the particle diameter distribution was developed and applied to Mm-Ni alloys, and indicated that the particle diameters in the packed bed decreased by hydrogen absorption.