Evaluation of particle mixture-state using sonic properties
Project/Area Number |
24760621
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Mikio 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (60444650)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 混合状態評価 / 超音波透過特性 / 3次元混合情報 / 複合材料 / 音波伝達特性 / 粉体層 / 仮想粉体層 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clearly understand effects of particle mixture-state on transmitting properties of ultrasonic wave for composite materials, we used “model samples” which simplify various parts of the composite materials and could vary freely some parameters, such as volume ratio, the number of interface, array order. As a result, the transmitting wave of the sample attenuated by both transmission and diffraction at the interfaces. Furthermore, the result implied that diffraction attenuation would be dominant than that of transmission when we measured it for an actual composite materials. Hence, it might be possible to evaluate 3 dimensional mixture-state of the composite material using the diffraction attenuation.