Elucidation of penetration mechanisms of surface-functionalized gold nanoparticles into lipid bilayer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hideya  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00584426)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金ナノ粒子 / 脂質2重膜 / 相互作用 / 分子動力学計算 / 脂質2重膜 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
In this study, molecular dynamics simulations of interaction of alkanethiol-functionalized gold nanoparticles with lipid bilayer (model of a biological cell membrane) were conducted. In particular, effects of surface charge, length of a carbon chain of the alkanethiol, and composition and structure of the lipid bilayer were analyzed. As a result, effects of surface properties of the gold nanoparticles on their adhesion and penetration mechanism into the model cell membrane at molecular level were elucidated. It was also found that more realistic structure of the lipid bilayer highly induces spontaneous permeation of nanoparticles across the whole lipid bilayer.