Dispersion state control of nanoparticle slurry using pressure-responsive polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
SATONE HIROSHI  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00583709)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords粉粒体操作 / スラリー制御 / 化学工学 / プロセス工学 / 環境技術 / 水処理プロセス
Research Abstract
A new waste water treatment process with a pressure-responsive polymer was developed. In waste water treatment process, it is ideal process controllable initiation of flocculation of particles in a slurry. There are techniques to control initiation of flocculation using temperature-responsive polymer such as PNIPAm. However, its technique is not so easy to handle because it is very expensive and requires high-accuracy temperature control. In this research, it is discovered that this may also be accomplished by using inexpensive Pressure-Responsive Polymer such as ammonium polycarboxylate. The results of the investigation showed that the conformation of adsorbed polymers changed with pressure from fibril-like to random coil and the dispersion state of the slurry changed with the contracting of the conformation of adsorbed polymers. Furthermore, this technique is so easy to control because the propagation time of a pressure is very short.