Rapid mass transfer process using slug flow in microchannel with precise temperature control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Nobuaki  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (90437244)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロ流路 / スラグ流 / 混相流 / 物質移動 / 温度制御 / 気液反応 / 数値流体力学シミュレーション
Research Abstract
In miniaturized channels of order of millimeter, the largest channel size to form stable slug flow was identified. In multi-step supply of fluids, slugs of the same phase merged. This leads to stable slug flow for the gas-liquid reactions where the volume of the gas-phase slug decreases during the reactions. Since the slug size decreases with temperature (increasing viscosity), for reducing the distance of mass transfer, low temperature is favorable.