Development of the next-generation fuel cell as an alternative of LI-ion battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIGUCHI Takuya  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (10510894)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords直接ギ酸形燃料電池 / 水の移動 / 撥水性多孔質体 / 触媒担体 / ギ酸 / 触媒被毒 / 燃料電池 / 物質移動 / 出力低下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the direct formic acid fuel cell as promising portable electric power generation devices which can operate for a long time. The power density of the DFAFC decreases with the time although the its initial power density is high. In this study, the novel electrode structure which can inhibit the performance decay due to the cathode, and the novel catalyst which can inhibit the poisoning of the anode catalyst were develop to prevent the performance decay of the DFAFC. The performance decay due to the cathode electrode could be successfully inhibited by the novel electrode structure. Regarding on the developed novel catalyst, it showed high resistance for the catalyst poisonings, however, it was found that the improvement for the cell fabrication method using this catalyst is required since the cell performance using developed catalyst was low.