Development of a method to control biomass pyrolysis using ionic liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Shinji  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (70588889)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオマス / セルロース / 熱分解 / イオン液体
Research Abstract
Sulfonate ionic liquids promoted dehydration of cellulose when their mixture was heated under inert gas stream, which resulted in a selective production of levoglucosenone that is a high-value added chemical. Similar results were obtained even when glucose and its oligomer and polymer were used as the source of levoglucosenone, although cellulose was the most promising starting material. On the basis of knowledge obtained in the experiment, a new and more efficient method for levoglucosenone production was proposed for the study in future.