| Project/Area Number |
24760634
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIYA Yuichi 北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10374638)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | ヘテロポリ酸 / ポリオキソメタレート / 疎水性 / アルコール酸化 / オキシム化 / 分子設計 / 過酸化水素酸化 / セシウム塩 / アンモオキシメーション |
| Research Abstract |
Neutral cesium salts of Keggin-type heteropoly anions introduced with hydroxyl, n-butyl, and n-octyl groups were synthesized and their structures and catalytic performances were investigated. Regardless of the functional groups introduced into the Keggin-type heteropoly anions, the neutral cesium salts had the same crystal structure each other and were microporous materials with micropore of about 0.6 nm. Among the neutral cesium salts tested here, that with n-octyl group showed the highest activity for oxidation of alcohol with hydrogen peroxide. The hydrophobic reaction field formed inside the micropore with n-ocytl group may cause the high catalytic activity.