Hydrothermal Synthesis of Complex Metal Oxides by Assembling MO6 Octahedra and Creation of Solid Acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Toru  北海道大学, 触媒化学研究センター, 助教 (60583531)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords複合酸化物 / 固体酸 / 触媒 / 結晶性 / 水熱合成 / タングステン / ニオブ / 固体酸触媒 / 脱水反応 / 水和反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Layered-structure-type tungsten based complex oxides (W-M-O, M= Ti, Zr, Nb, Ta) were synthesized by the hydrothermal method. The synthesized W-M-O showed characteristic peaks at 2θ = 22.7° and 46.2° in an X-ray diffraction pattern (Cu-Ka), indicating linear corner-sharing of MO6 octahedra in the c-direction. The same layered-type materials were obtained with a wide range of W and M composition ratios by using soluble precursors. The catalytic activity of W-M-O increased with increase in the W ratio, suggesting that strong acid sites were generated. From Raman and adsorption measurements of W-M-O with various crystalline structures, it was revealed that the crystalline motif of W-M-O in the a-b plane was an interconnection of MO6 octahedra and {M6O21} pentagonal units and micropore channels but without long-range order.