Creation of novel nanoconjugation using organic modified layered inorganic oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Dai  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (90434315)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光触媒 / ナノ接合 / 層状無機酸化物 / クリック反応 / 光誘起電荷分離 / チタン酸 / 交互積層体 / タングステン酸 / チタンサン
Research Abstract
The nanoconjugations of 2 metal-oxides are expected to enhance and innovate their functionalities and properties. One of the best candidates for nanoconjugation is a photocatalyst consisting of titanium and tungsten oxide. Nanoconjugations precisely arranged on a nanometer scale are crucial for improved function and the development of new properties. To realize the new methodology of alternating nanoconjugation, we focused on click chemistry. Click chemistry is a reaction used to easily form stable connections between specific functional groups. The present study proposes a new methodology to realize alternating multilayer powders using a thiol-ene reaction.