Design of Integrated Heterogeneous Catalysts by Utilization of Porous Siliceous Materials with Higher-order Nanostructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAMEGAWA TAKASHI  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50525136)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高次ナノ構造体 / 三次元階層構造 / メソポーラス材料 / マクロポーラス材料 / シングルサイト / 遷移金属酸化物種 / ナノ材料 / 構造解析 / 多孔性シリカ / 金属触媒 / ナノ触媒
Research Abstract
Design of integrated heterogeneous catalysts was carried out by utilization of porous siliceous materials with higher-order nanostructure, i.e., hierarchical macroporous networks with mesoporous frameworks. Spherical polymer particles and organic surfactant was used as a hard template for construction of nanostructures. Efficient catalysts for transformation of relatively large molecules were successfully developed by incorporation of transition metal oxide species within their frameworks and loading of Pt nanoparticles on their surface. The comparative studies also revealed that the roles and unique properties of higher-order nanostructure.