Development of catalysts for H2 production by ammonia decomposition under mild reaction condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Katsutoshi  大分大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90381029)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / エネルギーキャリア / 水素 / アンモニア分解 / 水素キャリア / 水素製造
Research Abstract
Nowadays NH3 has been regarded as one of the potential H2-storage materials. In this research, novel supported metal catalysts for producing renewable hydrogen by ammonia decomposition under mild reaction condition was developed. For that purpose, basic hydrotalcite-like compound was used as precursor for Mg-Al oxide support. It was revealed that 5 wt%Ru/Cs2O/Mg-Al-oxide converts 51% of NH3 even at 573 K with a space velocity of 3000 h-1. Furthermore, Ru-free Ni catalyst, CeO2/15wt%Ni/ Mg-Al-oxide, was found to exhibit almost complete conversion of NH3 even at 773 K.