Identification and characterization of a novel functional acylhomoserine lactone-degrading enzyme for preventing bacterial infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
MOROHOSHI Tomohiro  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90361360)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクオラムセンシング / アシル化ホモセリンラクトン / Thermaerobacter / ラクトナーゼ / 分解 / 好熱菌 / 耐熱性酵素 / 分解遺伝子 / 好熱性細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermaerobacter marianensis is an extremely thermophilic bacterium. N-Acylhomoserine lactone (AHL) is a quorum-sensing signal molecule used by many gram-negative bacteria. We found AHL-degrading gene homologue (designated aiiT) in the genome sequences of T. marianensis JCM 10246. AiiT has 59.7%, 21.2, and 11.2% identities with AhlS from Solibacillus silvestris, AiiA from Bacillus cereus, and AidC from Chryseobacterium sp., respectively. Purified AiiT, as a maltose-binding fusion protein, showed high AHL-degrading activity against all tested AHLs at the temperatures ranging from 40 to 80°C. AiiT displayed its maximal activity at high temperature range, 60 to 80°C, and showed higher thermostability than the other AHL lactonases.