Fabrication of biosensor for specific pollutant detection based on the biological magnetic particle synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masayoshi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60533958)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁性細菌 / 磁気微粒子 / 環境モニタリング / 重金属 / バイオセンサ / マグネタイト / 磁気計測
Research Abstract
In this research project, to develop a magnetic biosensor for specific pollutant detection, magnetotactic bacteria was investigated, because of their activity of magnetic particle production. Here we evaluated minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) and magnetite productivity profiles of the magnetotactic bacteria grown in the presence of various transition metal ions and metalloid oxyanion. As a result, the highest doping of Co, Mn and Cu in bacterial magnetite were successfully found and the MIC profiles were also metal ion dependents. In addition, magnetic measurements of these bacteria grown in different condition revealed the difference of the magnetic property. Based on these information, a prototype of microbial biosensor system has been fabricated. Using the results and information in this study, novel biosensing system for highly specific detection of pollutant will be developed in near future.