Identification of methylated DNA-binding RNA aptamer and development of high sensitive DNA methylation detection system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology (2013)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Wataru  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 助教 (10599806)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアプタマー / in vitro selection / メチル化DNA / DNA methylation / Aptamer
Research Abstract
The research project aimed to identify RNA aptamer that specifically recognizes methylated DNA and develop high sensitive detection system for DNA methylation on target gene. To identify the aptamer, in vitro selection was performed against methylated duplex DNA. After 5th round selection, the RNA library was enriched. By sequencing analysis of the enriched RNA library, four kinds of sequence were identified in the library. The RNAs were synthesized and then binding assay against methylated DNA was performed. As the results, the RNAs bound to both of the methylated duplex DNA and unmethylated duplex DNA with 10 nM Kd. Therefore, it is expected that DNA methylation-binding RNA aptamer might be obtained by improving the binding specificity of the identified RNA aptamer and it might contribute for development of the high sensitive DNA methylation detection system.