Development of a novel molecular combing method for high throughput analysis of giant DNA molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KURITA Hirofumi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70512177)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNA伸張固定 / 分子コーミング / 核酸 / 1分子計測
Research Abstract
Molecular combing is a powerful method for aligning giant DNA molecules and used in a wide range of applications from molecular biology to nanoelectronics. The purpose of this study is development of a novel molecular combing method for high throughput analysis of giant DNA molecules. The conventional molecular combing is based on the force applied at the air/water interface. This study proposes to use the oil/water interface to stretch and immobilize giant DNA molecules. As a result, by combining the oil/water interface and a microfluidic channel, the proposing molecular combing was achieved. This combing method based on the novel concept is expected to be a new tool in high throughput analysis of genomic DNA..