Development of novel culture technique for neural stem cells using polyacrylic acid-grafted fabrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MORI Hideki  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30450894)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsneural stem cell / Nylon / fabric / cell culture / spheroid / 細胞培養 / 神経幹細胞 / 高分子繊維 / 放射線 / グラフト重合 / stem cell / ポリアミド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acrylic acid (AAc) was grafted onto Nylon (PA66) fabrics through graft polymerization induced by gamma-ray pre-irradiation. Activation of the carboxyl groups in poly AAc (PAAc) induced by 1-ethyl-3-(3-dimethylaminopropyl)carbodiimide (EDC)/ N-hydroxyscuccinimide (NHS) treatment allowed covalent immobilization of proteins (Matrigel, etc.). The effects of the PAAc-graftred and protein-immobilized fabrics on the adherence and differentiation of mouse neural stem/progenitor cells (NSPCs) were investigated. Matrigel-immobilized PA66 fabric was the best for the growth of NSPCs in the experimental fabrics.