Project/Area Number |
24760653
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research Institution | Hyogo University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBASAKI Seiji 兵庫医療大学, 共通教育センター, 准教授 (50342530)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 人工抗体 / シグナル伝達 / 滑膜細胞 / 筋芽細胞 / アフィボディー / PCA |
Research Abstract |
In this study, protein library using yeast PCA method has been developed for screening system of artificial antibody. Thus, the screening method of cytosolic target-affinity molecules was established. Important molecules of intracellular signal transduction cascade, Ras and Raf, were chosen as target molecules. Then, affinity molecules against these molecules were selected and evaluated in cytosol. As a model disease, rheumatoid arthritis which is involved in Ras/Raf signal transduction cascade. Under these conditions, selected affibody clones were evaluated on proliferation or cytokine-production using synovial and osteoblast cell lines.