Identification of the single-stranded DNA recognition site on human TLR9
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI TOMOHIKO  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究者 (50419264)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトール様受容体 / 合成オリゴデオキシヌクレオチド / アレルギー / DNA結合部位 / TLR9 / CpG ODNs / トール様受容体9 (TLR9) / オリゴデオキシヌクレオチド / CpG ODN / トール様受容体9 / 合成オリゴデオキシリボヌクレオチド / DNA結合
Research Abstract
Unmethylated cytosine-guanine (CpG) motif-containing oligodeoxynucleotides (ODNs) had been enormously studied for its adjuvant-potential to stimulate innate immune response via interaction with the pattern-recognition receptor Toll-like receptor 9 (TLR9). Activation of TLR9 by CpG ODN induces a signal transduction cascade that plays a pivotal role in first-line immune defense in the human body. The three-dimensional structure of TLR9 has not yet been reported, and the ligand-binding mechanism of TLR9 is still poorly understood; therefore, the mechanism of human TLR9 (hTLR9) ligand binding needs to be elucidated. In this study, we showed that H505, H530, and Y554 were vicinal-oriented and formed positively charged clusters with which negatively charged ODN could interact.