Integrated code development of nonequilibrium plasma flow with collisional-radiative processes and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Yousuke  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90586463)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非平衡流解析 / 衝突輻射非平衡 / 高エンタルピー流 / 原子・分子過程
Research Abstract
An integrated code of air nonequilibrium plasma flow with atomic and molecular processes has been developed. Nonequilibrium state distributions inside an air plasma are directly calculated by solving the transition processes among the atomic and molecular excitation states. Such a multi-scale numerical approach can accurately describe the unsteady plasma fluid motions with the local nonequiliblium properties. The developed code was applied to an atmospheric entry problem, and the results were compared and validated with the existing code and measured data.